Weekly Feature



2018-10-10 / Sports

SCOREBOARD

Kenmore East
Football: Lost to Grand Island 51-7
Boys soccer: Defeated Grand Island 2-1
Girls soccer: Lost to Grand Island 3-1; lost to Nichols 9-0; lost to Lew-Port
6-0
Boys volleyball: Lost to Niagara Falls 3-1
Girls volleyball: Defeated Niagara Falls 3-1
Golf: Defeated Grand Island 265-294
Girls tennis: Lost to Grand Island 5-0
Girls swimming: Lost to Grand Island 98-71
Boys cross-country: Lost to Grand Island 15-50; lost to Niagara-Wheatfield
15-50
Girls cross-country: Lost to Grand Island 24-31; lost to Niagara-Wheatfield
19-36

Kenmore West
Football: Defeated Hamburg 36-13
Boys soccer: Defeated Lockport 2-0
Girls soccer: Defeated Lockport 2-0; defeated Niagara Falls 6-2; defeated
Lockport 2-1
Boys volleyball: Lost to Lockport 3-0
Boys cross-country: Lost to Lockport 17-46
Girls cross-country: Lost to Lockport 27-46

Combined Kenmore District Teams
Field hockey: Lost to Medina 5-2; lost to Buffalo Seminary 3-1; lost to Akron
5-0
Gymnastics: Defeated Maryvale 132.9-122.05; lost to Lancaster
167.8-147.45; defeated Clarence 147.45-142.85

Cardinal O’Hara
Football: Defeated Bishop Timon 35-8
Boys soccer: Lost to Bishop Timon 4-1
Girls soccer: Defeated Park 6-0
Boys volleyball: Lost to Canisius 3-0; lost to St. Mary’s 3-0; lost to East Aurora 3-2
Girls volleyball: Lost to Mount Mercy 3-0
Golf: Finished third at Monsignor Martin B Division Championship; lost to
Nichols 181-206; lost to St. Mary’s 172-232
Cross-Country: Defeated Gow 21-35; Lost to Grand Island and Niagara Wheatfield 15-50

St. Joe’s
Football: Defeated St. Francis 43-41
Soccer: Lost to Nichols 2-1; defeated Lockport 4-1
Volleyball: Defeated St. Mary’s 3-1; defeated St. Francis 3-0
Cross-Country: Defeated St. Mary’s 18-44
Golf: Finished second in MMHSAA A Division Championship; defeated CCA
168-223

Mount St. Mary
Cross-Country: Lost to Sacred Heart 25-35
Volleyball: Defeated Nardin 3-0; lost to St. Mary’s 3-0
Swimming: Lost to Sacred Heart 60-34

North Tonawanda
Football: Lost to Williamsville East 47-20
Boys soccer: Defeated Niagara Falls 4-2
Girls soccer: Defeated Niagara Falls 4-0; defeated Niagara Falls 5-0;
defeated Niagara-Wheatfield 2-0
Boys volleyball: Lost to St. Mary’s in Gold Pool Final of Lockport Tournament;
lost to Lockport 3-0
Girls volleyball: Defeated Lew-Port 3-0; lost to Lockport 3-0
Golf: Defeated Lockport 298-324
Boys cross-country: Lost to Lockport 15-50

Tonawanda
Football: Lost to Fredonia/Brocton 22-0
Boys soccer: Defeated Holland 1-0; defeated Lafayette 2-1; defeated
Lackawanna 1-0
Girls volleyball: Lost to Springville 3-0; lost to Alden 3-0

Common Games
Golf: St. Joe’s defeated Cardinal O’Hara 168-212; Kenmore East defeated
Kenmore West 155-195
Girls tennis: North Tonawanda defeated Kenmore West 5-0
Boys cross-country: Kenmore West defeated North Tonawanda 18-37
Girls cross-country: Kenmore West defeated North Tonawanda

Return to top